DataPrivacy.png

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 27, 2022

Data privacy laws are increasingly in use around the world. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and the newer California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) are among the best-known examples. These laws protect the rights of citizens and consumers in an online world.

 

OptixSource LLC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the applicable legal requirements regarding data protection. The Privacy Statement below describes the information that OptixSource may collect, use, process, disclose and/or store when you access our website at www.optixsource.com or any associated URLs for additional information you may be directed to.

Your use of the OptixSource website and any related content including personal contact information constitutes acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand or agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not access and use the Website.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When do we collect information?

When you contact us or conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you provide to us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate Services

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

Our company's website (www.optixsource.com) is hosted by Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform enabling us to sell our products and/or provide services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How and when do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to follow up on inquiries, address any issues regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your web browser - they are used to keep track of the settings you have selected and actions you may have taken on our website. 

The Wix web-hosting platform uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide you with a great experience

  • To identify registered members

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the website and hosting platform.

  • To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

The following links explain how you can access cookie settings in various browsers:

Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Contact

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us using the contact form below or send an email to info@optixsource.com